National Architecture Awards take centre stage at Sydney Opera House

Winners of the Institute’s 2013 National Architecture Awards, Australia’s highest architecture accolades, were announced Thursday 7 November at the nation’s most iconic venue, Sydney Opera House.

The jury awarded 38 projects a total of 55 awards and commendations across the 12 national categories, selected from the 166 eligible award winners that progressed following Chapter Architecture Awards held earlier in the year. Each state and territory was represented in the winning selection.

Consistent in this year’s awards is the focus on public spaces and community engagement – from small projects to major commercial developments, public impact and experience were key concerns for architects and clients alike.
‘We were thrilled to see so many buildings and places that were engaging with social impacts beyond their immediate brief, offering something really significant to society at a higher level … architecture which is not merely responsible, but which is generous,’ Jury Chair, Shelley Penn said.

Awarded projects including Hamer Hall by ARM Architecture, Darling Quarter by fjmt and Perth Arena by ARM & CCN – Joint Venture Architects are large-scale examples of successful urban architecture which benefits both the direct users as well as people who experience the works in passing.

The external spaces of these projects have positively influenced the habits of the cities’ inhabitants, be it through additional access points to the city, public parkland, or increased safety features for pedestrians, and effectively demonstrate how excellent design outcomes can extend beyond commercial requirements to enhance the lives of entire communities.

At the other end of the scale, Djakanimba Pavilions by Insideout Architects, the winner of the inaugural Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture, took a modest budget and created an adaptable cultural space that is helping to drive regeneration and growth to the local Indigenous community of Beswick, Northern Territory.

‘These projects offer a legacy of positive urban spaces, connections and approaches that will influence how their cities function and are perceived,’ Shelley Penn commented.

Awarded projects include:

Western Australia’s Perth Arena by ARM & CCN – Joint Venture Architects, which received the Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture, the Institute’s most prestigious award for an architecture project.

A weekender along Victoria’s Great Ocean Road, Fairhaven Residence, designed by John Wardle Architects took out the Residential Architecture – Houses category, winning the coveted Robin Boyd Award.

Parliament House by Mitchell Giurgola and Thorp, which was celebrated with the National Enduring Architecture Award, 24 years after winning the Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture, The symbolic Australian masterpiece reached its 25 year milestone this year, qualifying for the award.

In addition, for the first time in the Awards’ history, a social housing project has been selected as the most outstanding piece of Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing. MGS Architects took home the award for their McIntyre Drive Social Housing Altona project, impressing the jury with its ‘verve, skill and serious social commitment’.

 

THE COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE

The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

  • Waterloo Youth Family Community CentreCollins and Turner with City of Sydney (NSW)

The COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture – Commendation

  • West Kimberley Regional PrisonTAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association (WA)

 

COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE

The Harry Seidler Award for Commercial Architecture

  • Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) (NSW)

National Award for Commercial Architecture

  • Mountain Retreat Medical Clinic – Circa Morris-Nunn (Tas)

National Commendations for Commercial Architecture

  • Brookfield Place – HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners (WA)
  • One One One Eagle Street – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)

 

ENDURING ARCHITECTURE

The National Enduring Architecture Award

  • Parliament House – Mitchell Giurgola and Thorp 1988 (ACT)

 

HERITAGE

The Lachlan Macquarie Award for Heritage

  • Hamer Hall ARM Architecture (Vic)

National Award for Heritage

  • Good Shepherd Chapel Abbotsford Robert Simeoni Architects (Vic)

 

INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE

The Emil Sodersten Award for Interior Architecture

  • Perth Arena – ARM & CCN – Joint Venture Architects (WA)

National Awards for Interior Architecture

  • Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)
  • Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects ­­+ Donovan Hill; Architects in Association (Qld)

National Commendation for Interior Architecture

  • The Kinghorn Cancer Centre – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)

 

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE

The Jørn Utzon Award for International Architecture

  • Australia House  Andrew Burns Architect with Atelier Imamu and Atelier Sotaro Yamamoto (Japan)

Award for International Architecture

  • Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura (Italy / Qld)

 

PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture

  • Perth Arena – ARM & CCN – Joint Venture Architects (WA)

National Awards for Public Architecture

  • Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law – Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects (Qld)
  • RMIT Design Hub – Sean Godsell Architects in association with Peddle Thorp Architects (Vic)
  • Swanston Academic Building – Lyons (Vic)
  • Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects ­­+ Donovan Hill; Architects in Association (Qld)
  • Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney (NSW)
  • West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association (WA)

National Commendations for Public Architecture

  • Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)
  • The Braggs University of Adelaide – BVN Donovan Hill & Hames Sharley in association (SA)
  • The Kinghorn Cancer Centre – BVN Donovan Hill (NSW)

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – HOUSES

The Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses

  • Fairhaven Residence – John Wardle Architects (Vic)

National Awards for Residential Architecture – Houses

  • Edward Street House – Sean Godsell Architects (Vic)
  • Tír na nÓg – Drew Heath Architects (NSW)

National Commendations for Residential Architecture – Houses

  • (-) Glass House – Charles Wright Architects (Qld)
  • Balmain House – Fox Johnston (NSW)
  • Bisley Place House – James Russell Architect (Qld)

 

RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE – MULTIPLE HOUSING

The Frederick Romberg Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

  • McIntyre Drive Social Housing Altona – MGS Architects (Vic)

National Awards for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

  • 29-35 Prince Street Cronulla – Candalepas Associates (NSW)
  • Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)

 

SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE

The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Small Project Architecture

  • Djakanimba Pavilions – Insideout Architects (NT)

National Awards for Small Project Architecture

  • 7th Heaven, Ormond College – Nest Architects (Vic)
  • Art Gallery of NSW Forecourt Upgrade – Johnson Pilton Walker (NSW)
  • Keperra House – A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung) (Qld)

National Commendations for Small Project Architecture

  • Abbotsford Convent Breezeway – Jackson Clements Burrows (Vic)
  • Third Wave Kiosk – Tony Hobba Architects (Vic)

 

SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE

The David Oppenheim Award for Sustainable Architecture

  • West Kimberley Regional Prison – TAG Architects and iredale pedersen hook architects; Architects in Association (WA)

National Award for Sustainable Architecture

  • Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre – Collins and Turner with City of Sydney (NSW)

National Commendations for Sustainable Architecture

  • (-) Glass House – Charles Wright Architects (Qld)
  • Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
  • Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with ASPECT Studios, Lend Lease, E.G.O. Group and Davenport Campbell (NSW)
  • Djakanimba Pavilions – Insideout Architects (NT)
  • One One One Eagle Street– Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)

 

URBAN DESIGN

The Walter Burley Griffin Award for Urban Design

  • Revitalising Central Dandenong: Lonsdale Street Redevelopment – BKK/TCL Partnership (Vic)

National Awards for Urban Design

  • Flinders Street Revitalisation – Cox Rayner Architects (Qld)
  • GASP Stage 1 – Room 11 Studio (Tas)

National Commendations for Urban Design

  • 2 & 4 National Circuit Precinct – Fender Katsalidis (ACT)
  • Brookfield Place – HASSELL and Fitzpatrick + Partners (WA)
  • Darling Quarter – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt) with ASPECT Studios and Lend Lease (NSW)
  • Hamer Hall – ARM Architecture (Vic)
  • Pitt Street Mall Public Domain Upgrade – Tony Caro Architecture (NSW)

 

2013 JURY

Shelley Penn – Immediate Past President of the Institute, Shelley Penn Architect (Chair)

Richard Hassell – WOHA Founder and Director

Ben Hewett – South Australian Government Architect

Hannah Tribe – Tribe Studio Founder and Director

Justine Clark – Architectural editor, writer and critic (Lay Juror)

2013 National Architecture Awards – Jury Citations

2013 National Architecture Awards – Jury Chair Overview