Program

Program

Thursday 4 May 2017

2017 National Architecture Conference: Praxis

ICC, Sydney

Time Event Venue
6.30 – 9.30pm Opening Party The Argyle

Day One: Friday 5 May 2017

2017 National Architecture Conference: Praxis

ICC, Sydney

Time Event Venue
7.30 Registration Opens Ground Floor Foyer
9.30 Conference Welcome and Introduction

Darling Harbour Theatre
9.55 Session 1
Winy Maas
MDRDV, The Netherlands
Darling Harbour Theatre
11.00 Morning Tea Level 2 Foyer
11.40 Session 2
Megan Baynes: Room 11
Rachel Nolan and Patrick Kennedy: Kennedy Nolan
Rodney Eggleston: March Studio
Darling Harbour Theatre
12.20 Lunch The Gallery
1.30 Super Session
Shaping Cities: Towards 50 Million
Facilitator: Tina Perinotto
Darling Harbour Theatre
3.05 Session 4
Eva Castro
Plasma Studio and Groundlab, China
Darling Harbour Theatre
4.10 Afternoon Tea Level 2 Foyer
4.45 Session 5
Glenn Murcutt
in conversation with Helen Lochhead
Darling Harbour Theatre
5.20 Wrap Up and Presentation of National President’s Prize Darling Harbour Theatre

** Program subject to change

Day Two: Saturday 6 May 2017

2017 National Architecture Conference: Praxis

ICC, Sydney

Time Event Venue
8.00 Registration Opens Level 2 Foyer
9.15 Day Two Introduction

Darling Harbour Theatre
9.30 Session 6
Vo Trong Nghia
Vo Trong Nghia Co, Vietnam
Darling Harbour Theatre
10.35 Session 7
Huw Turner and Penny Collins: Collins and Turner
Emma Williamson: CODA
John Wardle and Neil Durbach: John Wardle Architects / Durbach Block Jaggers
Darling Harbour Theatre
11.10 Morning Tea Level 2 Foyer
11.50 Session 8
Rahul Mehrotra

RMA Architects, India
Darling Harbour Theatre
12.55 Gold Medal Presentation Darling Harbour Theatre
1.25 Lunch The Gallery
2.35 Session 9
Anupama Kundoo
Anupama Kundoo Architects, Spain
Darling Harbour Theatre
3.40 Afternoon Tea Level 2 Foyer
4.20 Session 10
Sheila O’Donnell and John Tuomey
O’Donnell + Tuomey, Ireland
Darling Harbour Theatre
5.30 Conference Wrap Up and Conclusion Darling Harbour Theatre

** Program subject to change