State Architecture Awards

webbanner685px

The 2013 State Architecture Awards were held at the Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre on Friday 21 June.

 

See below for images from the night. Click on any image for a larger version.

 

The winners were:

 

Public Architecture

Translational Research Institute Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association

Translational Research Institute
Photographer Christopher Frederick Jones

F.D.G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture
Translational Research Institute
Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association

Click here to see a video on the Translational Research Institute

State Award for Public Architecture
Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law
Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects

State Award for Public Architecture
Australian Age of Dinosaurs Museum
Cox Rayner Architects

State Commendation for Public Architecture
TYTO Cultural Precinct
lahznimmo architects + architects north

State Commendation for Public Architecture
Somerset Civic Centre
ThomsonAdsett

State Commendation for Public Architecture
Health Clinic CQU
Reddog Architects Pty Ltd

 

Residential Architecture – Houses

Bisley Place House James Russell Architect

Bisley Place House
Photographer Toby Scott

Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses
Bisley Place House
James Russell Architect

State Award for Residential Architecture – Houses
(-) Glass House
Charles Wright Architects

State Award for Residential Architecture – Houses
Taringa House
Loucas Zahos Architects

State Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses
yaroomba house
majstorovic architecture

State Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses
Chelmer House
Bligh Graham Architects

State Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses
One Wybelenna
Shaun Lockyer Architects

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Constance Street Affordable Housing Cox Rayner Architects

Constance Street Affordable Housing
Photographer Christopher Frederick Jones

Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Constance Street Affordable Housing
Cox Rayner Architects

State Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Binna Burra Sky Lodges
dm2architecture pty ltd

State Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Charles Street Residences
Studio Mango

State Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
The Village at Coorparoo
S3

 

Commercial Architecture

One One One Eagle Street Cox Rayner

One One One Eagle Street
Photographer Florian Groehn

Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture
One One One Eagle Street
Cox Rayner Architects

State Award for Commercial Architecture
Circa CT
Arkhefield

State Award for Commercial Architecture
Wesley House
Fulton Trotter in association with Architectus

State Commendation for Commercial Architecture
Retail Store and Offices Lockhart River
Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with Project Services

 

Small Project Architecture

Re-Newell Charles Wright Architects

Re-Newell
Photographer Patrick Bingham Hall

Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture
Re-Newell
Charles Wright Architects

State Award for Small Project Architecture
Keperra House
A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)

State Award for Small Project Architecture
West End Ferry Terminal
Cox Rayner Architects

State Commendation for Small Project Architecture
New Farm Studio
Bligh Graham Architects

 

Interior Architecture

Translational Research Institute Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association

Translational Research Institute
Photographer Christopher Frederick Jones

G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture
Translational Research Institute
Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association

State Award for Interior Architecture
Energex Newstead Riverpark Workplace
BVN Donovan Hill in association with Cox Rayner Architects

State Award for Interior Architecture
One One One Eagle Street Foyer
Cox Rayner Architects

State Commendation for Interior Architecture
Gadens Lawyers
HASSELL

State Commendation for Interior Architecture
Caneland Central Shopping Centre
Lend Lease Design

 

Heritage

Cairns Foreshore Redevelopment CA Architects & Cox Rayner Architects in association with O'Neill Architecture

Cairns Foreshore Redevelopment
Photographer Robert Gesink

Don Roderick Award for Heritage
Cairns Foreshore Redevelopment
CA Architects & Cox Rayner Architects in association with O’Neill Architecture

 

Sustainable Architecture

Constance Street Affordable Housing Cox Rayner Architects

Constance Street Affordable Housing
Photographer Christopher Frederick Jones

Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture
Constance Street Affordable Housing
Cox Rayner Architects

State Commendation for Sustainable Architecture
Cooroy Library
Brewster Hjorth Architects

State Commendation for Sustainable Architecture
Translational Research Institute
Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association

 

Urban Design

Finding Country Kevin O'Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura

Finding Country Exhibition the 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012
Photographer Philip Crowther

Karl Langer Award for Urban Design
Finding Country Exhibition the 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012
Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura

State Award for Urban Design
Soul
DBI Design

State Award for Urban Design
Flinders Street Revitalisation
Cox Rayner Architects

State Commendation for Urban Design
SW1 Southbank
Cox Rayner Architects in association with several architects on individual buildings including bureau^proberts, Allen Jack +Cottier, JMA Architects and Haysom Architects

 

Art & Architecture

Queen Elizabeth II Courts Of Law Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects

Queen Elizabeth II Courts Of Law
Photographer John Gollings

Art & Architecture Prize
Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law
Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects

State Commendation for Art & Architecture
BCEC on Grey Street
Cox Rayner Architects

State Commendation for Art & Architecture
Caneland Central Shopping Centre
Lend Lease Design

 

Enduring Architecture

 

Oribin-House-and-Studio

Oribin House and Studio
Colour photo Martin Majer
Black and white photo Jim Molloy

Enduring Architecture Award
Eddie Oribin House and Studio
E.H. Oribin Architect

 

Steel Architecture

Cooroy Library Brewster Hjorth Architects

Cooroy Library
Photographer Christian Mushenko

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Cooroy Library
Brewster Hjorth Architects

2013 State Awards citations

Media_Release_Community_and_environment_prevail_in_Queensland_Architecture_Awards

 

Master of Ceremonies Lindy Atkin

Master of Ceremonies Lindy Atkin

Queensland Chapter President Shane Thompson

Queensland Chapter President Shane Thompson

National President Elect David Karotkin

National President Elect David Karotkin

Hon Tim Mander MP, Minister for Housing and Public Works

Hon Tim Mander MP, Minister for Housing and Public Works

Queensland Government Architect Malcolm Middleton OAM

Queensland Government Architect Malcolm Middleton OAM

2013 Awards Jury Director Mark Damant

2013 Awards Jury Director Mark Damant

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture is presented to Brewster Hjorth Architects for Cooroy Library

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture is presented to Brewster Hjorth Architects for Cooroy Library

The Enduring Architecture Award is presented to and accepted on behalf of Eddie Oribin Architect for Eddie Oribin House + Studio

The Award for Enduring Architecture is presented to and accepted on behalf of Eddie Oribin Architect for Eddie Oribin House + Studio

A State Commendation for Art and Architecture is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for BCEC on Grey Street

A State Commendation for Art and Architecture is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for BCEC on Grey Street

A State Commendation for Art and Architecture is presented to Lend Lease Design for Caneland Central Shopping Centre

A State Commendation for Art and Architecture is presented to Lend Lease Design for Caneland Central Shopping Centre

The Australian Institute of Architects Prize for Art and Architecture is awarded to Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects for Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law

The Australian Institute of Architects Prize for Art and Architecture is awarded to Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects for Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law

A State Commendation for Urban Design is awarded to Cox Rayner in association with bureau^proberts, Allen Jack & Cottier, JMA Architects and Haysom Architects for SW1

A State Commendation for Urban Design is awarded to Cox Rayner in association with bureau^proberts, Allen Jack & Cottier, JMA Architects and Haysom Architects for SW1

A State Award for Urban Design is presented to DBI Design for Soul

A State Award for Urban Design is presented to DBI Design for Soul

A State Award for Urban Design is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for Flinders Street Revitalisation

A State Award for Urban Design is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for Flinders Street Revitalisation

The Karl Langer Award for Urban Design is presented to Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura for Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012

The Karl Langer Award for Urban Design is presented to Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura for Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012

A State Commendation for Sustainable Architecture is presented to Brewster Hjorth Architects for Cooroy Library

A State Commendation for Sustainable Architecture is presented to Brewster Hjorth Architects for Cooroy Library

A State Commendation for Sustainable Architecture is presented to Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association for the Translational Research Institute

A State Commendation for Sustainable Architecture is presented to Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association for the Translational Research Institute

Th Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for Constance Street Affordable Housing

The Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for Constance Street Affordable Housing

The Don Roderick Award for Heritage is presented to CA Architects & Cox Rayner Architects in association with  O’Neill Architecture for Cairns Foreshore Redevelopment

The Don Roderick Award for Heritage is presented to CA Architects & Cox Rayner Architects in association with O’Neill Architecture for Cairns Foreshore Redevelopment

A State Commendation for Interior Architecture is presented to HASSALL for Gadens Lawyers

A State Commendation for Interior Architecture is presented to HASSALL for Gadens Lawyers

A State Commendation for Interior Architecture is presented to Lend Lease Design for Caneland Shopping Centre

A State Commendation for Interior Architecture is presented to Lend Lease Design for Caneland Shopping Centre

A State Award for Interior Archtiecture is presented to BVN Donovan Hill in association with Cox Rayner Architects for Energex Newstead Riverpark Workplace

A State Award for Interior Archtiecture is presented to BVN Donovan Hill in association with Cox Rayner Architects for Energex Newstead Riverpark Workplace

A State Award for Interior Architecture is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for One One One Eagle Street

A State Award for Interior Architecture is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for One One One Eagle Street

The G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture is presented to Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association for the Translational Research Institute

The G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture is presented to Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association for the Translational Research Institute

A State Commendation for Small Project Architecture is presented to Bligh Graham Architects for New Farm Studio

A State Commendation for Small Project Architecture is presented to Bligh Graham Architects for New Farm Studio

A State Award for Small Project Architecture is presented to A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung) for Keperra House

A State Award for Small Project Architecture is presented to A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung) for Keperra House

A State Award for Small Project Architecture is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for West End Ferry Terminal

A State Award for Small Project Architecture is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for West End Ferry Terminal

The Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture is presented to Charles Wright Architects for Re-Newell

The Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture is presented to Charles Wright Architects for Re-Newell

A State Commendation for Commercial Architecture is presented to Kevin O'Brien Architects in association with Project Services for Retail Store and Offices Lockhart River

A State Commendation for Commercial Architecture is presented to Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with Project Services for Retail Store and Offices Lockhart River

A State Award for Commercial Architecture is presented to Arkhefield for Circa CT1

A State Award for Commercial Architecture is presented to Arkhefield for Circa CT1

A State Award for Commercial Architecture is presented to Fulton Trotter Architects in association with Architectus for Wesley House

A State Award for Commercial Architecture is presented to Fulton Trotter Architects in association with Architectus for Wesley House

The Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for One One One Eagle Street

The Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for One One One Eagle Street

A State Commendation for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing is presented to Studio Mango for Charles Street Residences

A State Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing is presented to Studio Mango for Charles Street Residences

A State Commendation for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing is presented in absentia to S3 for The Village at Coorparoo

A State Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing is presented in absentia to S3 for The Village at Coorparoo

A State Commendation for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing is presented to dm2architecture for Binna Burra Sky Lodges

A State Commendation for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing is presented to dm2architecture for Binna Burra Sky Lodges

The Job & Froud Award  for Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for Constance Street Affordable Housing

The Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for Constance Street Affordable Housing

A State Commendation for Residential Architecture - Houses is presented to majstorovic architecture for yaroomba house

A State Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses is presented to majstorovic architecture for yaroomba house

A State Commendation for Residential Architecture - Houses is presented to Bligh Graham Architects for Chelmer House

A State Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses is presented to Bligh Graham Architects for Chelmer House

A State Commendation for Residential Architecture - Houses is presented to Shaun Lockyer Architects for One Wybelenna

A State Commendation for Residential Architecture – Houses is presented to Shaun Lockyer Architects for One Wybelenna

A State Award for Residential Architecture - Houses is presented to Charles Wright Architects for (-) Glass House

A State Award for Residential Architecture – Houses is presented to Charles Wright Architects for (-) Glass House

A State Award for Residential Architecture - Houses is presented to Loucas Zahos Architects for Taringa House

A State Award for Residential Architecture – Houses is presented to Loucas Zahos Architects for Taringa House

The Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture Houses is presented to James Russell Architect for Bisley Place House

The Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture Houses is presented to James Russell Architect for Bisley Place House

A State Commendation for Public Architecture is presented to lahznimmo architects + architects north for TYTO Cultural Precinct

A State Commendation for Public Architecture is presented to lahznimmo architects + architects north for TYTO Cultural Precinct

A State Commendation for Public Architecture is presented to ThomsonAdsett for Somerset Civic Centre

A State Commendation for Public Architecture is presented to ThomsonAdsett for Somerset Civic Centre

A State Commendation for Public Architecture is presented to Reddog Architects Pty Ltd for Health Clinic CQU

A State Commendation for Public Architecture is presented to Reddog Architects Pty Ltd for Health Clinic CQU

A State Award for Public Architecture is presented to Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects for Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law

A State Award for Public Architecture is presented to Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects for Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law

A State Award for Public Architecture is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for Australian Age of Dinosaurs Museum

A State Award for Public Architecture is presented to Cox Rayner Architects for Australian Age of Dinosaurs Museum

The F.D.G Stanley Award for Public Architecture is presented to Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association for the Translational Research Institute

The F.D.G Stanley Award for Public Architecture is presented to Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill Architects in Association for the Translational Research Institute

_MG_9232

_MG_9233

_MG_9248

_MG_9250

_MG_9254

_MG_9264

_MG_9287

_MG_9277

_MG_9299

_MG_9308

_MG_9316

_MG_9284

_MG_9280

_MG_9320

_MG_9321

IMGL9224

IMGL9229

IMGL9246

IMGL9255

IMGL9269

IMGL9272

_MG_9352

_MG_9353

_MG_9357
_MG_9359

_MG_9380

_MG_9387

_MG_9388

IMGL9277

IMGL9301

IMGL9305

IMGL9310

IMGL9313

IMGL9406

IMGL9418

IMGL9433

IMGL9439

IMGL9440

IMGL9441

IMGL9403

IMGL9442

IMGL9444

IMGL9446

IMGL9392

IMGL9222

IMGL9220

IMGL9448

IMGL9449

IMGL9450

IMGL9452

IMGL9455

IMGL9462

IMGL9463

IMGL9466-Edit

IMGL9467

IMGL9468

IMGL9471

IMGL9472

IMGL9473

IMGL9474

IMGL9453

IMGL9476

IMGL9477

IMGL9481

IMGL9482

IMGL9484

IMGL9485

IMGL94322


 

2012 Queensland Architecture Awards – State Results

2011 Queensland Architecture Awards – State Results

2010 Queensland Architecture Awards – State Results

2009 Queensland Architecture Awards – State Results

2008 Queensland Architecture Awards – State Results