Tasmanian Architecture Awards


The annual Tasmanian Architecture Awards recognise the finest accomplishments of Tasmanian architects.

Awards in each category are based on a three-tier system: the highest achievement and the pinnacle is the ‘Named’ Award, followed by an Architecture Award and a Commendation. Entries across all categories of the awards provide an opportunity for the profession to showcase exemplary Tasmanian design and to publicly acclaim and promote the excellence of our architectural achievements.

This year, a record number of projects have been entered across ten categories: from a tiny cabin on Bruny Island, to dense, inner-city student housing, luxurious remote accommodation offerings,  innovative science laboratories, and everything in between. Have a browse through the projects, decide on your favourite, and cast your vote in the People’s Choice Prize by clicking on the link at the bottom of each project page.

Voting for the People’s Choice Prize closes on Friday 20 July and will be announced on Friday 27 July. Stay up-to-date across our social media channels for details about the prizes up for grabs. Please note, to win prizes for voting you must be a Tasmanian resident. Click here for conditions of entry

The full suite of award entries will be exhibited at Design Tasmania in Launceston from Saturday, June 2 to Friday, June 15, and at Brooke St Pier in Hobart between Thursday, June 21 and Friday, July 20. 

For the full list of winners from the 2018 Tasmanian Architecture Awards check out the Sunday Tasmanian special lift-out on Sunday, July 8, 2018.

View the full list of projects entered in this year’s awards under 2018 Entries, have a read of the conditions of entry, and view details of the prizes up for grabs.

 

Full list of the 2018 Tasmanian Architecture Awards winners:

 

Commercial Architecture

The Colin Philp Award –  krakani lumi by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Award – MAC 01 by Circa Morris-Nunn Architects

Commendation – Shorehouse Addition by JAWS Architects

 

Educational Architecture

Commendation – Helix – Scotch Oakburn College by birelli art+design+architecture

 

Heritage

The Roy Sharrington Smith Award – luwa by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

 

Interior Architecture

The Alexander North Award –  105 Macquarie Street Apartments by Preston Lane

Award – Jakadjari Hair by Preston Lane

Commendation – Kingston Beach Dental by BYA Architects

 

Public Architecture

The Alan C Walker Award – Kangaroo Bay Pavilion by Preston Lane 

Commendation – Port Arthur Visitor Centre by Rosevear Stephenson

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

The Edith Emery Award – Mawhera Extension by Preston Lane 

Commendation – Willisdene House by Archier

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The Esmond Dorney Award –  Bruny Island Hideaway by Maguire + Devine Architects

Award – Elms House by STUART TANNER ARCHITECTS

 

Small Project Architecture

The Peter Willmott Award – krakani lumi by Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Award – Kangaroo Bay Pavilion by Preston Lane

Award – Triabunna Gatehouse by Gilby + Brewin Architecture

 

Sustainable Architecture

The Barry McNeill Award – Bruny Island Hideaway by Maguire + Devine Architects 

 

Urban Design

Commendation – University of Tasmania City Apartments by TERROIR and Fender Katsalidis, in association

 

Enduring Architecture

Award – Friendly Beaches Lodge by Latona Masterman and Associates

 

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – Bruny Island Hideaway by Maguire + Devine Architects

 

Chapter Prizes

The James Blackburn Triennial Prize – Lagoon House by Taylor and Hinds Architects

President’s Prize – Leigh Woolley

Emerging Architect Prize – Mat Hinds

SWT Blythe Student Prize – Sports Training and Research Centre by Kwan Chak Law

 

 

2018 Tasmanian Architecture Awards – Shortlisted Projects

Public Architecture

Kangaroo Bay Pavilion – Preston Lane 

Port Arthur Visitor Centre – Rosevear Stephenson

 

Educational Architecture

Helix – Scotch Oakburn College – birelli art+design+architecture

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Elms House – STUART TANNER ARCHITECTS

 

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

Willisdene House – Archier

Mawhera Extension – Preston Lane 

 

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

105 Macquarie St Apartments – Preston Lane 

University of Tasmania City Apartments – TERROIR and Fender Katsalidis, in association

 

Commercial Architecture

Mac 01 – Circa Morris-Nunn Architects

Jakadjari Hair – Preston Lane 

Kingston Beach Dental – BYA Architects

Shorehouse Addition – JAWS Architects

Krakani Lumi – Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

 

Heritage

Luwa – Taylor and Hind Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Blue Magnolia – MGArchitecture.Interiors

 

Interior Architecture

The Retreat Interior Fit-out – JAWS Interiors

Port Arthur Visitor Centre Interior Fit-out – JAWS Interiors

 

Urban Design

University of Tasmania City Apartments – TERROIR and Fender Katsalidis, in association

 

Small Project Architecture

Krakani Lumi – Taylor and Hinds Architects with the Aboriginal Land Council of Tasmania

Triabunna Gatehouse – Gilby + Brewin Architecture

Blue Magnolia – MGArchitecture.Interiors

The Retreat – JAWS Architects

Bruny Island Hideaway – Maguire + Devine Architects

Kangaroo Bay Pavilion – Preston Lane Architects