2018 NSW Architecture Award winners announced

2018 NSW Architecture Award winners announced

The Australian Institute of Architects has announced the winners of the prestigious NSW Architecture Awards, including the first ever recipient of the NSW Architecture Medallion for ‘best in show’. Winning projects demonstrate design excellence, innovative thinking and among them are highly sensitive responses to the past as well as new visions of how we can live well, work well, learn and play well.

The winner of the Medallion is selected from recipients of the named award in each category. ‘There were several very strong contenders for the Medallion,’ said Andrew Nimmo, NSW Chapter President. ‘Ultimately, the jury chose a very worthy project, The Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for the City of Sydney, which also took out the Greenway Prize for Heritage.’

A beautifully rounded project, The Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct is the result both of a potent collaboration between its architect and heritage architect, and of a client-architect relationship that allowed the investigation of the brief to deliver a memorable public facility and a suite of community buildings as part of the City’s wider urban program of place making.

Sulman Medal winner Punchbowl Mosque by Candalepas Associates emerged as another outstanding public architecture project. In its remarkable, sensuous ensemble of spaces, sound reflects and light and shadow play against the mosque’s concrete and timber forms to create a compelling sense of the sacred.

Residential awards and commendations this year demonstrated achievements of design excellence at modest scales across diverse housing types, through careful integration with the existing landscape and through explorations of how we might live with comfort and amenity in densely populated urban areas.

The small footprint of Peter Stutchbury Architecture’s Cabbage Tree House is a commentary on distended dwelling size, while the reminiscence of a forgotten Australian suburbia distilled in TRIAS’s first house project, Three Piece House, is a reminder that architecture is not dependent on large budgets or contextual appeal to be successful. Similarly, careful rethinking of small lots and compact apartment living distinguished winners in the additions and alterations and multiple housing categories.

The Aboriginal-owned and run Biripi Clinic in regional Purfleet was another modest project with a minimal budget that highlighted how architecture can be transformative at any scale. Cleverly stitching together a campus of buildings into a coherent precinct with a public presence, this important symbol of accomplishment and self-determination earned an Award for Commercial Architecture, the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture and the NSW Premier’s Prize.

New approaches also featured among winning projects in educational architecture, which interpreted and responded to contemporary educational briefs with designs that facilitate flexible, collaborative teaching and learning environments.

‘The NSW Architecture Awards are a celebration of design excellence. Although they are unquestionably essential to its emergence, the realisation of design excellence depends on more than the architect’s talent and industry,’ said Andrew Nimmo. ‘Procurement – the ways in which and conditions under which an architect is engaged – plays a critical part in ensuring design excellence is brought to life.’

‘In recognising many of the winners tonight we are celebrating what good procurement practice can mean for architects, clients and for the wider community: beautiful, functional, holistically sustainable environments for living, working, learning, healing and culture.’

In total the jury bestowed 69 awards and commendations. Projects that received a Named Award or Award at the NSW Architecture Awards will now progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Melbourne on Thursday 1 November.

The Institute congratulates all the practices that participated in the 2018 NSW Awards program and thanks this year’s jurors, who contributed their time and expertise with great generosity.

High resolution images and promotional summaries are available for download by registering at –

https://nationalarchitecture.awardsplatform.com/register/pLmXvznA

Download the Awards catalogue including jury citations

 Full list of winners:

NSW Architecture Medallion – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney

Commercial Architecture

The Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture – International House Sydney by Tzannes

Award – Barangaroo House by Collins and Turner

Award – Biripi Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture

Commendation – The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

Commendation – 333 George Street by Grimshaw with Crone Architects

Educational Architecture

The William E. Kemp Award for Educational Architecture – Macquarie University Incubator by Architectus

Award – St Patrick’s Primary School, Lochinvar – Stage 1 by SHAC

Award – UTS Blackfriars Children’s Centre by DJRD with Lacoste +Stevenson Architects

Commendation – The Waranara Early Learning Centre for the City of Sydney by Fox Johnston

Commendation – Bellevue Hill Public School by GroupGSA

Heritage

Greenway Award for Heritage – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney

Award for Heritage Creative Adaptation – O’Connell Public by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Commendation for Heritage, Adaptive re-use – Goonoo Goonoo Station by TKD Architects

Commendation for Heritage, Adaptive re-use – Macaria Gallery by Dunn & Hillam Architects

Award for Heritage Conservation – The Westpac Long Gallery by Design 5 – Architects

Commendation for Conservation – Emmett Residence by Orwell & Peter Phillips

Interior Architecture

John Verge Award for Interior Architecture – 75 Myrtle Street Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Award – The Waranara Early Learning Centre for the City of Sydney by Fox Johnston

Award – NeW Space, University of Newcastle by Lyons + EJE Architecture

Commendation – Frasers Property Australia Head Office by BVN

Commendation – All Hands Brewing House by Maddison Architects

Commendation – Wine Cave by McGregor Westlake Architecture

Commendation – Grimshaw Architects Office Fit Out by Grimshaw

Public Architecture

Sulman Medal for Public Architecture – Punchbowl Mosque by Candalepas Associates

Award – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture for City of Sydney

Commendation – Barangaroo Ferry Wharf by Cox Architecture

Commendation – Coogee Beach Centre by Brewster Hjorth Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award for Residential Architecture – Laneway House by Jon Jacka Architects

Award – Bolt Hole by panovscott

Commendation – Italianate House by Renato D’Ettorre Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture – Cabbage Tree House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Award – Coastal Garden House by Neeson Murcutt Architects

Award – Three Piece House by TRIAS

Commendation – Killcare Beach Bush House by MORA – James Fraser Architect

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Aaron Bolot Award for Residential Architecture – The Rochford by Fox Johnston

Award – The Triplex Apartments by Luigi Rosselli Architects

Award – Griffiths Teas by PopovBass

Award – Short Lane by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Inkmakers Place by Jensen Young

Small Project Architecture

Robert Woodward Award for Small Project Architecture – Treetop Studio by Aileen Sage Architects

Award – Montoro Wines Cellar Door by Source Architects

Award – The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

Commendation – Paper Bird by Plus Minus Design

Commendation – Laneway Studio by McGregor Westlake Architecture

Commendation – Islington Park by Curious Practice

Sustainable Architecture

Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture – International House Sydney by Tzannes

Award – The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

Award – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture for City of Sydney

Commendation – Coogee Beach Centre by Brewster Hjorth Architects

Commendation – Macquarie University Incubator by Architectus

Commendation – Cabbage Tree House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Commendation – Paper Bird by Plus Minus Design

Urban Design

The Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design – Darling Harbour Transformation by HASSELL / HASSELL + Populous

Award – East Sydney Community and Arts Centre and Albert Sloss Reserve by lahznimmo architects with Spackman Mossop Michaels Landscape Architects

Award – The Connection – Rhodes by Crone Architects

Award – Day Street Apartments by Tzannes and Loftex

Enduring Architecture

Award – Sirius by Tao Gofers, NSW Department of Housing with Alexander & Lloyd Architects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award Biripi Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture

Commendation – North Avoca Studio by Matt Thitchener Architect

NSW Chapter Prizes

NSW Premier’s Prize – Biripi Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture

City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize – Barangaroo Ferry Wharf by Cox Architecture

Commendation – 333 George Street by Grimshaw with Crone

Commendation – ‘Reflection’ Memorial by Johnson Pilton Walker and Jess Dare

The Blacket Prize – St Patrick’s Primary School, Lochinvar – Stage 1 by SHAC

NSW Chapter President’s Prize – Deborah Dearing, President of the NSW Architects Registration Board

Emerging Architect Prize sponsored by AWS – Amelia Holliday and Isabelle Toland, Aileen Sage Architects

David Lindner Prize – Passive Security in Schools: Investigating alternative methods of achieving secure environments in schools by Jamileh Jahangiri, TKD Architects

Marion Mahony Griffin Prize sponsored by Bespoke Careers – Oi Choong, Context Landscape Design

NOTES TO EDITOR:

High resolution images and promotional summaries are available for download by registering at –

https://nationalarchitecture.awardsplatform.com/register/pLmXvznA

The National Architecture Awards and respective state and territory Architecture Awards programs are run by the Australian Institute of Architects. Images and information are provided only for use in articles relating to the Institute’s Architecture Awards. The Awards program must be attributed as the Australian Institute of Architects’ National/State/Territory Architecture Awards.

All images must credit the Institute, the architect and photographer. Use in any other context is strictly prohibited without written permission from the submitting architect.

For media enquiries contact:

Kate Concannon

Advocacy and Communications Lead, NSW Chapter

Australian Institute of Architects

P. + 61 (2) 9246 4017  |  M. +61 (0) 406 306 447

kate.concannon@architecture.com.au