Shortlist announced for 2015 NSW Architecture Awards

79 projects have been shortlisted for this year’s NSW Architecture Awards the Australian Institute of Architects announced today.

The shortlist comes from a field of more than 170 entries across the categories of Public Architecture, Educational Architecture, Urban Design, Commercial Architecture, Interior Architecture, Residential Architecture – Houses (New), Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions), Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing, Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaptation), Small Project Architecture and Sustainable Architecture (see below for the full list of shortlisted projects).

The winners of each of these categories will be announced at the 2015 NSW Architecture Awards presentation evening on 2 July along with the COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture which, like the award for Sustainable Architecture, is selected from across the entire field of entries.

A host of other prizes will also be announced on the night including the Blacket Prize for regional architecture, the NSW President’s Prize, the NSW Premier’s Prize and the City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize.

Prizes for outstanding individual contributions to the profession and the state’s architecture will also be awarded including the Emerging Architect Prize, the Marion Mahony Griffin Prize (recognising the significant contribution of a woman in architecture), the Adrian Ashton Prize for Writing and Criticism and the David Lindner Prize (a research prize for graduate and emerging architects).

NSW Chapter President Shaun Carter said the shortlist highlighted the diversity of design happening across the state and the skill of the architects in making these designs a reality.

‘I believe the standard of architecture within NSW is historically high and this year’s award entries certainly support that. I congratulate all shortlisted architects and thank everyone who entered and support the awards program and hope to see you all at this year’s ceremony,’ Mr Carter said.

The 2015 NSW Architecture Awards will be announced on Thursday 2 July at Sydney Town Hall. Tickets for the presentation night go on sale from 13 May and can be purchased online at nswawards.architecture.com.au.

Winners of 2015 NSW Named Awards and Architecture Awards will then progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in November 2015.

2015 NSW Architecture Awards Shortlisted Projects

Public Architecture
Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
MA Noble, Don Bradman and Dally Messenger Stands – Cox Architecture
Shoalhaven Cancer Care Centre – HASSELL
South West Rail Link – Edmondson Park / Leppington Station – HASSELL in association with GHD
St Barnabas Church – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
University of Technology (UTS) Haberfield Rowing Club – HASSELL
Westmead Millennium Institute – BVN

Educational Architecture
Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) – NSW Government Architect’s Office
Camperdown Childcare – CO-AP (Architects)
Charles Perkins Centre – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp + Building Studio (architects in association)
Nan Tien Institute and Cultural Centre – Woods Bagot
NSW Aboriginal Child and Family Centre Gunnedah – NSW Government Architect’s Office
O’Regan Arts & Cultural Common – Brewster Hjorth Architects
Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) – University of Wollongong – COX Richardson
UTS Science Faculty, Building 7 – Durbach Block Jaggers Architects & BVN Architecture

Urban Design
Chatswood Transport Interchange – COXDesignInc (COX Richardson and DesignInc Joint Venture)
Llankelly Place Lights – McGregor Westlake Architecture in association with Conybeare Morrison
Tamarama Kiosk and Beach Amenities – Lahz Nimmo Architects
The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central – HDR Rice Daubney
Wollongong City Centre and Crown Street Mall Renewal – NSW Government Architect’s Office

Commercial Architecture
50 Martin Place – JPW
Irving Street Brewery – Tzannes Associates
The GPT Group’s Wollongong Central – HDR Rice Daubney
TransGrid Headquarters – Bates Smart

Interior Architecture
Archie Rose Distilling Co. – Acme & Co.
Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Charles Perkins Centre – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp + Building Studio (architects in association)
Qantas Campus – HASSELL
St Barnabas Church – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
Courtyard House St Peters – Reg Lark Architect
Darlinghurst Rooftop – CO-AP (Architects)
House Boone Murray – Tribe Studio Architects
Howe Allan House – Ian Moore Architects
Inner City Warehouse – Allen Jack+Cottier
Kensington House – Virginia Kerridge Architect
Orama – Smart Design Studio
Paddington House – PIDCOCK – Architecture + Sustainability
Pigeon Shed – mck architects
Salgo Kitching House – Sam Crawford Architects
Spiegel Haus – Carterwilliamson Architects
Tempe House – Eoghan Lewis Architects
Walter Street Terrace – David Boyle Architect

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Alexandria Courtyard House – Matthew Pullinger Architect
Balmoral House – Clinton Murray + Polly Harbison
Cooper Park House – Tobias Partners
Courtyard House – Aileen Sage Architects
Cronulla House – Reg Lark Architect
Garden House – Tzannes Associates
House for Bob and Susan – Austin McFarland Architects
Light House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
Nikki Maloneys – Drew Heath Architects
Pacific House – Casey Brown Architecture

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Cargo Lane Terraces – PBD Architects
CASBA – Billard Leece Partnership + SJB Architects in association with BKH Interiors
DHA Lindfield – Tubbs View + Hamilton Corner – Bates Smart
Eton – Stanisic Architects
Finlayson Street – Candalepas Associates
Park Lane – JPW
Pelican Street – Candalepas Associates
Polychrome – David Boyle Architect
Studios 54 – Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects
The Kensington – Fox Johnston
Viking by Crown – MHN Design Union

Small Project Architecture
A Fine Possession: Jewellery and Identity exhibition, Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney, NSW – Christina Carayanides architect and the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney, NSW
AGL Lakeside Pavilion – Kennedy Associates Architects
Alfalfa House – Dunn & Hillam Architects
Bresic Whitney, Hunters Hill – Chenchow Little
Copper House – Takt | Studio for Architecture
EN House – Derive Architecture and Design
Horizon Apartment – Stephen Collier Architects
Reformatory Caffeine Laboratory – Louise Nettleton Architects
Sydney Ferry Wharves – Group GSA
Sydney Opera House Recording Studio – Scott Carver
Tempe House – Eoghan Lewis Architects
Tent House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Heritage (Conservation)
Bronte House, Restoration & Management – Clive Lucas Stapleton & Partners
George Street Gatehouse – Parramatta Park – NSW Government Architect’s Office
Melrose House – Tropman & Tropman Architects
The Abbey, Johnston Street, Annandale – Design 5 – Architects

Heritage (Creative Adaptation)
Carleton Estate Development – Kennedy Associates Architects
House McBeath – Tribe Studio Architects
Irving Street Brewery – Tzannes Associates
Legion House – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) – NSW Government Architect’s Office

Sustainable Architecture
50 Martin Place – JPW
Alfalfa House – Dunn & Hillam Architects
Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre – Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp
Cameraygal (formerly Dunbar building) – NSW Government Architect’s Office Camperdown Childcare – CO-AP Architects
House for Bob and Susan – Austin McFarland Architects
Nikki Maloneys – Drew Heath Architects
Polychrome – David Boyle Architect
Salgo Kitching House – Sam Crawford Architects
Sustainable Buildings Research Centre (SBRC) – University of Wollongong – COX Richardson

 

Public Architecture, Educational Architecture and Urban Design Jury
Kiong Lee – JPW (Chair)
Anita Panov – Panovscott
Peter Tonkin – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Commercial and Interior Architecture Jury
Leone Lorrimer – dwp|suters (Chair)
Georgina Wilson – Georgina Wilson Architect
Tim O’Sullivan – Lippmann Partnership

Residential Architecture – Houses (New and Alterations & Additions) Jury
Fergus Scott – Fergus Scott Architects (Chair)
Ellen Woolley – Ellen Woolley Architects
Matthew Gribben – Matthew Gribben Architecture
Fenella Kernebone – Television and radio presenter and producer

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Jury
Peter Smith – Smith & Tzannes (Chair)
Jad Silvester – Silvester Fuller
Angelo Korsanos – Redshift Architecture & Art

Small Project Architecture and Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaptation) Jury
Jean Rice – Jean Rice Architect (Chair)
Carol Marra – Marra + Yeh Architects
George Phillips – Tanner Kibble Denton Architects

Sustainable Architecture Jury
Anthony Nolan – Kennedy Associates Architects (Chair)
Kiong Lee – JPW
Tim O’Sullivan – Lippmann Partnership
Ellen Woolley – Ellen Woolley Architects
Peter Smith – Smith & Tzannes
Jean Rice – Jean Rice Architect