2017 NSW & Newcastle Architecture Awards


2017 NSW Architecture Awards Shortlisted Projects

We are pleased to announce the 2017 NSW Architecture Awards shortlisted projects, selected from a record field of over 200 entries from across the state. Following an intensive schedule of presentations and site visits, juries have shortlisted a total of 88 individual projects for further deliberation. Winners will be announced at the NSW Architecture Awards night on Saturday 1 July – tickets on sale soon. 

An exhibition of 2017 award entries will be on display at the Institute’s NSW Chapter throughout June. To attend the opening drinks reception on Thursday 8 June please register here

In congratulating the shortlisted entrants, NSW Chapter President Andrew Nimmo said:

‘This year’s shortlist displays the important and varied contributions architects make to our environment and quality of everyday life. Encompassing a broad range of scales and focus – from beach shelters and play spaces to community centres and university buildings – these projects highlight the importance of promoting design excellence at all levels of our built environment.

‘Affordability and diversity of housing is an important community issue and one of the Institute’s advocacy priorities. It is encouraging to see a large number of entries in this year’s multiple housing category, showing how density done well and considered urban design can enhance the liveability of our cities.

‘I am also pleased to see so many strong projects across regional NSW, with several ambitious projects contributing to the public realm of our regional towns and cities.’

Please note: 88 projects have been shortlisted for this year’s NSW Architecture Awards.  A number of these projects have been shortlisted in multiple award categories as listed below.

Public Architecture
(8 Projects)

  • Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre – Billard Leece Partnership
  • Barangaroo South Waterfront Loggias (Wulugul Walk) – Tony Caro Architecture
  • Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
  • Lizard Log Amenities – CHROFI
  • North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith
  • Orange Regional Museum – Crone Architects
  • The Calyx – PTW Architects
  • Wagga Wagga Courthouse – TKD Architects
  • Wynyard Walk Sydney – Woods Bagot

Educational Architecture
(5 Projects)

  • Charles Sturt University Engineering Building – ThomsonAdsett
  • Dr Chau Chak Wing Building – Gehry Partners (Design Architect) with DJRD (Executive Architect)
  • East Sydney Early Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney
  • NBCS – WMK
  • The University of Sydney Business School – Woods Bagot and KANNFINCH

Commercial Architecture
(8 Projects)

  • 100 Harris St – SJB
  • 13 Bowden – H&E Architects
  • 161 Sussex Street Redevelopment, Sydney – COX Architecture
  • Glasshouse at Goonoo Goonoo Station – TKD Architects
  • International Towers Sydney, Barangaroo South – Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners with Lendlease Design
  • Sydney Processing Centre – Genton Architecture
  • The EY Centre – fjmt
  • Tramsheds Harold Park – Mirvac Design

Interior Architecture
(12 Projects)

  • 12 Micron – SJB
  • Chifley – SJB
  • Cirrus Dining – Pascale Gomes McNabb Design with TERROIR
  • East Sydney Early Learning Centre – Andrew Burges Architects in association with City of Sydney
  • EDG Forum – Archer Office
  • Indigo Slam – Smart Design Studio
  • Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
  • Powerhouse Museum Exhibition: Out Of Hand – LAVA: Laboratory For Visionary Architecture
  • Sydney Processing Centre – Genton Architecture
  • The EY Centre – fjmt
  • Woollahra Library – BVN
  • Zushi Barangaroo – Koichi Takada Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)
(11 Projects)

  •  Annandale House – Jackson Teece
  • Annandale House – Welsh + Major Architects
  • Bronte House – Archer Office
  • House Au Yeung – Tribe Studio Architects
  • Jac – panovscott
  • Lindfield House – Tribe Studio Architects
  • Little Sister’s House – Candalepas Associates
  • North Avoca – savio parsons
  • Queens Park Residence – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
  • Sung Dobson House – Sam Crawford Architects
  • Waterloo Terrace – David Mitchell Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
(11 Projects)

  • Attached Houses in Bronte – Plus Minus Design
  • Brick House – Andrew Burges Architects
  • Brougham Place – Smart Design Studio
  • Coogee House – Chenchow Little
  • Foredune House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
  • Macmasters Beach House – Polly Harbison
  • Point Piper Residence – Tzannes
  • Riverview House – David Boyle Architect
  • Ruber Residence – Collins and Turner
  • Tamarama House – Durbach Block Jaggers Architects
  • Truss House – Carter Williamson

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
(14 Projects)

  • 41 Birmingham – SJB
  • 88 Angel St – Steele Associates Architects
  • Anadara – fjmt; Collaborating Architects Lendlease Design
  • Ashlar – SJB
  • Cleveland & Co – SJB + BKH
  • Cowper Street Housing – Andrew Burns Architect (A—B)
  • Crown 515 – Smart Design Studio
  • ETON – Stanisic Architects
  • EVE – DKO Architecture
  • Harbour Mill Apartments – Grimshaw
  • President Avenue – Candalepas Associates
  • Skye by Crown Group – Koichi Takada Architects
  • Solis: Little Bay Apartments – Fox Johnston
  • The Arc, Bondi – Hill Thalis and McGregor Lake, architects in association

Urban Design
(7 Projects)

  • 200 Pittwater Road – CHROFI
  • Central Park Sydney – Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster + Partners
  • Dutton Plaza – Antoniades Architects
  • Kensington Street Precinct – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
  • The EY Centre – fjmt
  • The Goods Line – ASPECT Studios with CHROFI
  • Wynyard Walk Sydney – Woods Bagot

Small Project Architecture
(12 Projects)

  • Bondi Beach Picnic Shelters – Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects
  • Campos Barangaroo – Woods Bagot
  • Cohen Park – Welsh + Major Architects
  • Egyptian Mummies: Exploring Ancient Lives – studioplusthree
  • Froebel Play Pods – Silvester Fuller
  • Kambala Agile Learning Space – Tribe Studio Architects
  • MA House – SHAC
  • Newcastle Music Studio – m3architecture
  • North Bondi Amenities – Sam Crawford Architects with Lymesmith
  • Pirramimma Garden Pavilion – CAB Consulting
  • Russ The Bus – LAVA: Laboratory For Visionary Architecture
  • The Serpentine Studio – Tzannes

Heritage (Conservation and Creative Adaptation)
(9 Projects)

  • 100 Harris St – SJB
  • 57 Lower Fort Street- Regency Townhouse – Tropman & Tropman Architects (Tasman Storey- Design Principal)
  • Caerleon – Plus Minus Design
  • Cleveland & Co – SJB + BKH
  • EDG Forum – Archer Office
  • Juanita Nielsen Community Centre – Neeson Murcutt Architects in association with City of Sydney
  • Pyrmont Fire Station + Fire & Rescue NSW Offices – Group GSA
  • Sydney Sewerage Pumping Station No. 1 – Hector Abrahams Architects
  • Woodstock House – Tropman & Tropman Architects (Tasman Storey- Design Principal)

Sustainable Architecture
(6 Projects)

  • 88 Angel St – Steele Associates Architects
  • Central Park Sydney – Tzannes and Cox Richardson and Foster + Partners
  • Charles Sturt University Engineering Building – ThomsonAdsett
  • MA House – SHAC
  • Sydney Processing Centre – Genton Architecture
  • Waterloo Terrace – David Mitchell Architects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
(5 Projects)

  • Charles Sturt University Engineering Building – ThomsonAdsett
  • Coogee House – Chenchow Little
  • Dr Chau Chak Wing Building – Gehry Partners (Design Architect) with DJRD (Executive Architect)
  • Foredune House – Peter Stutchbury Architecture
  • Lizard Log Amenities – CHROFI

 

2017 Newcastle Architecture Awards

The 2017 Newcastle Architecture Awards were announced on Thursday 9 March at a presentation evening at the Merewether Surfhouse, with twenty projects recognised across eleven categories.

The complex alteration of a modest four-unit, beachside structure by Genton Architecture took top honours, the jury recognised the ‘enigmatic and innovative’ 43 Ocean Street North Avoca project with both the Award for Excellence and Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing. Award winners are now eligible to progress to the NSW state awards.

VIEW THE PRESS RELEASE

VIEW A GALLERY OF AWARD WINNERS

 

Left to right: 43 Ocean Street North Avoca by Genton Architecture (Image: Rodrigo Vargas), Bull Street Residence by Studio Dot (Image: Damien Furey), John Hunter Children’s Hospital Neonatal Intensive Care Unit Refurbishment by EJE Architecture (Image: Murray McKean), St Francis Xavier Catholic Church Belmont by Killen + Doran Architects (Image: Murray McKean), MA House by SHAC (Image: Alexander McIntyre)


Full list of winning projects:

Award for Excellence
Winner – 43 Ocean Street North Avoca by Genton Architecture

Commercial Architecture
Award – 25 Watt Street by EJE Architecture

Educational Architecture
Award – Primary Building – Bishop Tyrrell Anglican College by SHAC
Award – The Junction Public School by dwp|suters

Interior Architecture
Award – John Hunter Children’s Hospital Neonatal Intensive Care Unit Refurbishment by EJE Architecture
Commendation – 25 Watt Street by EJE Architecture

Public Architecture
Award – St Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Belmont by Killen + Doran Architects
Commendation – Kilpatrick Court, Toronto by Jackson Teece

Small Project Architecture
Award – MA House by SHAC
Commendation – SHAC Offices Adaptive Reuse by SHAC
Commendation – Innovation Hub by SDA

Urban Design
Commendation – 18 Honeysuckle Drive by dwp|suters

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)
Award – Bull Street Residence by Studio Dot
Commendation – ‘Allagai’ – Crowe Residence by True North Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)
Award – MA House by SHAC
Commendation – Lake House Warners Bay by SDA

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Award – 43 Ocean Street North Avoca by Genton Architecture

Sustainable Architecture
Award – ‘Allagai’ – Crowe Residence by True North Architects
Commendation – St Francis Xavier Catholic Church, Belmont by Killen + Doran Architects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
Award – Battlesticks at Scratchleys by EJE Architecture