2018 NSW Architecture Awards


VIEW 2018 WINNERS LIST DOWNLOAD THE CATALOGUE

This year’s juries for the 2018 NSW Architecture Awards shortlisted 92 entries. The shortlist was developed following an intensive schedule of presentations followed by site visits to consider 206 entries received across 10 categories, with a notable increase in entries in the Residential and Interior Architecture categories.

The winners in each category were announced at the 2018 NSW Architecture Awards ceremony on Friday 6 July at The Venue in Sydney’s Alexandria. The 2018 NSW Architecture Awards, included the first ever recipient of the NSW Architecture Medallion for ‘best in show’ selected from recipients of the named award in each category.

‘The NSW Architecture Awards are a celebration of design excellence. Although they are unquestionably essential to its emergence, the realisation of design excellence depends on more than the architect’s talent and industry,’ said Andrew Nimmo. ‘Procurement – the ways in which and conditions under which an architect is engaged – plays a critical part in ensuring design excellence is brought to life.’

In total the jury bestowed 69 awards and commendations. The Institute congratulates all the practices that participated in the 2018 NSW Awards program and thanks this year’s jurors, who contributed their time and expertise with great generosity.

More pics of the 2018 Awards Night are available here.

 

Full list of winners:

NSW Architecture Medallion – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney

Commercial Architecture

The Sir Arthur G. Stephenson Award for Commercial Architecture – International House Sydney by Tzannes

Award – Barangaroo House by Collins and Turner

Award – Biripi Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture

Commendation – The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

Commendation – 333 George Street by Grimshaw with Crone Architects

Educational Architecture

The William E. Kemp Award for Educational Architecture – Macquarie University Incubator by Architectus

Award – St Patrick’s Primary School, Lochinvar – Stage 1 by SHAC

Award – UTS Blackfriars Children’s Centre by DJRD with Lacoste +Stevenson Architects

Commendation – The Waranara Early Learning Centre for the City of Sydney by Fox Johnston

Commendation – Bellevue Hill Public School by GroupGSA

Heritage

Greenway Award for Heritage – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture in association with Design 5 – Architects for City of Sydney

Award for Heritage Creative Adaptation – O’Connell Public by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Commendation for Heritage, Adaptive re-use – Goonoo Goonoo Station by TKD Architects

Commendation for Heritage, Adaptive re-use – Macaria Gallery by Dunn & Hillam Architects

Award for Heritage Conservation – The Westpac Long Gallery by Design 5 – Architects

Commendation for Conservation – Emmett Residence by Orwell & Peter Phillips

Interior Architecture

John Verge Award for Interior Architecture – 75 Myrtle Street Chippendale by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

Award – The Waranara Early Learning Centre for the City of Sydney by Fox Johnston

Award – NeW Space, University of Newcastle by Lyons + EJE Architecture

Commendation – Frasers Property Australia Head Office by BVN

Commendation – All Hands Brewing House by Maddison Architects

Commendation – Wine Cave by McGregor Westlake Architecture

Commendation – Grimshaw Architects Office Fit Out by Grimshaw

Public Architecture

Sulman Medal for Public Architecture – Punchbowl Mosque by Candalepas Associates

Award – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture for City of Sydney

Commendation – Barangaroo Ferry Wharf by Cox Architecture

Commendation – Coogee Beach Centre by Brewster Hjorth Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

Hugh and Eva Buhrich Award for Residential Architecture – Laneway House by Jon Jacka Architects

Award – Bolt Hole by panovscott

Commendation – Italianate House by Renato D’Ettorre Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

Wilkinson Award for Residential Architecture – Cabbage Tree House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Award – Coastal Garden House by Neeson Murcutt Architects

Award – Three Piece House by TRIAS

Commendation – Killcare Beach Bush House by MORA – James Fraser Architect

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

Aaron Bolot Award for Residential Architecture – The Rochford by Fox Johnston

Award – The Triplex Apartments by Luigi Rosselli Architects

Award – Griffiths Teas by PopovBass

Award – Short Lane by Woods Bagot

Commendation – Inkmakers Place by Jensen Young

Small Project Architecture

Robert Woodward Award for Small Project Architecture – Treetop Studio by Aileen Sage Architects

Award – Montoro Wines Cellar Door by Source Architects

Award – The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

Commendation – Paper Bird by Plus Minus Design

Commendation – Laneway Studio by McGregor Westlake Architecture

Commendation – Islington Park by Curious Practice

Sustainable Architecture

Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture – International House Sydney by Tzannes

Award – The Beehive by Raffaello Rosselli Architect with Luigi Rosselli Architects

Award – Joynton Avenue Creative Precinct by Peter Stutchbury Architecture for City of Sydney

Commendation – Coogee Beach Centre by Brewster Hjorth Architects

Commendation – Macquarie University Incubator by Architectus

Commendation – Cabbage Tree House by Peter Stutchbury Architecture

Commendation – Paper Bird by Plus Minus Design

Urban Design

The Lloyd Rees Award for Urban Design – Darling Harbour Transformation by HASSELL / HASSELL + Populous

Award – East Sydney Community and Arts Centre and Albert Sloss Reserve by lahznimmo architects with Spackman Mossop Michaels Landscape Architects

Award – The Connection – Rhodes by Crone Architects

Award – Day Street Apartments by Tzannes and Loftex

Enduring Architecture

Award – Sirius by Tao Gofers, NSW Department of Housing with Alexander & Lloyd Architects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – Biripi Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture

Commendation – Barangaroo Ferry Wharf, Cox Architecture

Commendation – North Avoca Studio by Matt Thitchener Architect

NSW Chapter Prizes

NSW Premier’s Prize – Biripi Clinic by Kaunitz Yeung Architecture

City of Sydney Lord Mayor’s Prize – Barangaroo Ferry Wharf by Cox Architecture

Commendation – 333 George Street by Grimshaw with Crone

Commendation – ‘Reflection’ Memorial by Johnson Pilton Walker and Jess Dare

The Blacket Prize – St Patrick’s Primary School, Lochinvar – Stage 1 by SHAC

NSW Chapter President’s Prize – Deborah Dearing, President of the NSW Architects Registration Board

Emerging Architect Prize sponsored by AWS – Amelia Holliday and Isabelle Toland, Aileen Sage Architects

David Lindner Prize – Passive Security in Schools: Investigating alternative methods of achieving secure environments in schools by Jamileh Jahangiri, TKD Architects

Marion Mahony Griffin Prize sponsored by Bespoke Careers – Oi Choong, Context Landscape Design

 

Peter Mould, Chair of Juries, said: “I have had the privilege of overseeing the awards program since 2016 and every year I appreciate the variety and richness of opinions generated by debate about architectural excellence.

“This year’s panel chairs were also challenged to determine an overall winning project, which will receive the newly introduced NSW Architecture Medallion”, he added. “There are a number of outstanding projects among this year’s entries, and deliberations are still underway.”

The 2018 Panel chairs were Annabel Lahz, Imogene Tudor, Graham Jahn AM, Marissa Looby and Heidi Pronk.

“The Institute was also delighted to have Tricia Helyar, NSW Country Division Chair, and Jason Elsley, Newcastle Committee join the judging of the Blacket Prize, which recognises design excellence in a regional context,” Peter Mould said.

All entries were also considered for the Sustainable Architecture Award, judged by the Panel chairs and Andrew Bagnall of A.G. Coombs Advisory. Sustainability is considered integral to good design and entries were considered not only from a technical perspective but also in terms of their social sustainability. The jury was impressed by the richness and inventiveness displayed in this year’s projects, both large and small.

View the Shortlist

View Images

Jurors for the NSW 2018 Architecture Awards were nominated by the Awards & Prizes Committee taking into account the EOI submitted in last five years. 
The deadline to submit an EOI for the 2018 Awards was Friday 24 November 2017. For more information and details of how to submit please click here